Loading... Please wait...

The POWER of the POMEGRANATE!

Posted by

Pomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutrient-dense oil, which may be used internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Pomegranate seed extract and juice have been popular lately for their anti-oxidant properties, and pomegranate seed oil is proving to be even more beneficial. Not only does pomegranate seed oil contain high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging, but the oil is also a potent source of Flavonoids & Punicic Acid. Punicic Acid is great for reducing inflammation as well as regenerating new skin and improving skin tone and elasticity.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is Pretty Awesome

Let Me Count The Ways...

1. ANTI-INFLAMMATORY - Pomegranate seed oil is naturally high in Flavonoids and Punicic Acid, which are both shown to reduce skin inflammation.

2. PROTECTIVE - Pomegranate seed oil has been shown to be anti-microbial and effective at improving epidermal differentiation. Remember that our skin is our largest organ, and it must keep good things in (like moisture) and it must keep bad things out (like germs and bacteria). Punicic acid has been shown to promote this differentiation. In addition, pomegranate seed oil contains powerful anti-oxidants that work to neutralize free radicals that otherwise cause skin damage and visible signs of aging. There was even a study in 2003 done by South Dakota State University and published in the Journal of Medicinal Food that showed a link between topical use of pomegranate seed oil and a reduction in skin cancer cell development! 1

3. MOISTURIZING - Pomegranate seed oil is extremely moisturizing and deeply nourishes the outer epidermal layer of the skin. Pomegranate seed oil assists in purifying, protecting, cleansing, & conditioning the skin.

4. REGENERATIVE - Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, pomegranate seed oil provides powerful benefits for numerous skin ailments including dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. Pomegranate seed oil has also shown promise in tests in lightening skin and reducing the effects of photo aging. There is also evidence that it can help with skin that has suffered sunburn as well as with collagen production. Punicic Acid is great for regenerating new skin and improving skin tone and elasticity.

Pomegranate seed oil is a great item to have in your arsenal of skincare products! Because of all of its wonderful anti-aging properties, it is often used in products for mature skin. Look for it in your store bought items, or use it as a stand alone product to help nourish your skin and promote healthy skin cell regeneration.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If you're looking to get a little Pomegranate Seed Oil in your life, move on over to our "STORE" tab and pick up some of our Myrrhaculous Face Oil! We use only cold-pressed, unrefined pomegranate oil in our recipe.

Your Skin is your Largest Organ. Treat It Well.

Until Next Time,

comments powered by Disqus

Sign up to receive our "FATFACE Friday" newsletter, as well as special offers & discounts!
We respect your privacy and will NEVER sell your email address!

View Cart Go To Checkout